Image

Friday Funny!

Friday Funny!

Something hilarious I found on the Chronicle of the Horse’s website today…While they were discussing flooding at the WEF’s showgrounds, they mentioned the possibility of gators. So at the Jacksonville Equestrian Center they actually did find an alligator in a stall at one of the shows.

And they said:
“This guy was taking advantage of the free admission for all at the American Quarter Horse Association Region 10 Championship show. Our horse friends, however, objected to his presence and he was kindly escorted out by the Florida Fish and Wildlife crew. FREE admission for all at the Equestrian Center till Sunday… well, except for gators.”

HAHA now how can you not find that funny??

Image

Zen and the art of horseback riding

Zen and the art of horseback riding

The other day, I lost my temper with Oats.

I was ashamed and unhappy with myself. It had been a long time since that happened (I couldn’t really remember!) and I had hoped my bad behaviour had gone away for good.

I pulled him in angry circles, he was looking for a reason to misbehave because he was tired, and I just pushed.pushed.pushed. It wasn’t productive, and I got off feeling unhappy and bad for Oats.

I vowed that my next ride would be better. A ride that didn’t make me feel defensive and angry, that didn’t have me pushing Oats’ buttons all at once. I have an intensity issue sometimes–too much is too much though. I never have a problem of not riding–I have trouble knowing when to stop!

So, yesterday I went out with a more positive outlook. Oats was still looking to be a bit silly, but I figured- who cares? As long as we’re still having fun!

I also stopped doing the- ok that was 1 good canter transition- let’s try for 5 more game. Now THAT is unproductive! I had 1 and left it at that. I didn’t drill and I didn’t get annoyed.

I did hop over some crossrails without stirrups, to hilarious results. I don’t think Oats likes when I ride without stirrups though…Too much bouncing around or something!

So, I felt much more zen and happy about my ride and about Oats. I spent another hour at the barn with him, doing his least-favourite activity- mane pulling. Poor Oats! hahaha.

Riding lesson tonight, and I just want to continue on my happy riding streak.

Image

Mr. Oats- Cross-Country superstar?

Mr. Oats- Cross-Country superstar?

Yeah I don’t think so! Photo courtesy of Jodie Wright, at a rather miserable clinic we attended a few years ago.

In short- Oats and I both lost our minds a bit. Oats was threatening to rear and go nuts, he would NOT stop bucking during the clinic, and frankly, we were both way overfaced. (Ugh, no thanks to the clinician. What a miserable experience!) also the farm owner was a freaking nutszo who verbally attacked me for ‘abandoning’ my horse- in the pen that I paid for the weekend? Ugh I hated the whole weekend, and actually wrote to the clinic organizer saying how the farm owner had attacked me.

Not so much with the jumping, but with the scene, the atmosphere. It was too much for us.

~ anyways~ that is in the past. No need to think about it further!

So…Old Mr.Oats is so awesome these days, and so on Saturday I heaped up a pile of fir branches and we hopped over them back & forth a bunch of times. Set on a slight incline, you could jump them going ‘up’ or in a slight drop ‘down’ fence.

SO FUN

Oats loved it. He had a blast! The teenagers from the stable were like heyyy what are you doing? And I was like, what does it look like! Having fun! So they joined in too and took their horses over the little brushy fence with my supervision.

Hah, now my coach is suggesting we re-visit trying to school some x-c fences this summer. To make it clear- we are NOT eventers- but Oats does seem to have a certain affinity for jumps that have a bit of ‘challenge’ added to them…Like liverpool fences, or natural obstacles on varied terrain.

Had a fun time! Yay Oats!